Back to homepage

Browsing: (Deputy Presidents and) Chairmen of Committees in the Senate 1901–2002

Name

State

Period in Office


DOBSON, Henry TAS (Acting) 13 – 28 June 1901
BEST, Robert Wallace VIC 28 June 1901 – 31 December 1903
HIGGS, William Guy QLD 16 March 1904 – 31 December 1906
PEARCE, George Foster WA 21 February 1907 – 13 November 1908
DOBSON, Henry TAS 25 November 1908 – 30 June 1910
O’KEEFE, David John TAS 1 July 1910 – 30 July 1914
HENDERSON, Christopher George WA 9 October 1914 – 30 June 1917
SHANNON, John Wallace SA 12 July 1917 – 30 June 1920
BAKHAP, Thomas Jerome Kingston TAS 21 July 1920 – 30 June 1923
NEWLANDS, John SA 5 July 1923 – 30 June 1926
PLAIN, William VIC 1 July 1926 – 30 June 1932
HAYS, Herbert TAS 1 September 1932 – 30 June 1935
SAMPSON, Burford TAS 24 September 1935 – 30 June 1938
McLACHLAN, James SA 1 July 1938 – 30 June 1941
BROWN, Gordon QLD 1 July 1941 – 23 September 1943
COURTICE, Benjamin QLD 23 September 1943 – 1 November 1946
NICHOLLS, Theophilus Martin SA 6 November 1946 – 19 March 1951
RANKIN, George James VIC 12 June 1951 – 30 June 1953
REID, Albert David NSW 8 September 1953 – 22 May 1962
MCKELLAR, Gerald Colin NSW 7 August 1962 – 21 December 1964
DRAKE-BROCKMAN, Thomas Charles WA 16 March 1965 – 11 November 1969
BULL, Thomas Louis NSW 25 November 1969 – 30 June 1971
PROWSE, Edgar Wylie WA 17 August 1971 – 31 December 1973
WEBSTER, James Joseph VIC 5 March 1974 – 31 December 1975
DRAKE-BROCKMAN, Thomas Charles WA 17 February 1976 – 30 June 1978
SCOTT, Douglas Barr NSW 15 August 1978 – 10 December 1979
MAUNSELL, Charles Ronald QLD 19 February 1980 – 30 June 1981
MCCLELLAND, Douglas NSW 20 August 1981 – 4 February 1983
HAMER, David John VIC 21 April 1983 – 5 June 1987; 14 September 1987 – 30 June 1990
COLSTON, Malcolm Arthur QLD 21 August 1990 – 16 August 1993
CRICHTON-BROWNE, Noel Ashley WA 17 August 1993 – 9 May 1995
REID, Margaret Elizabeth ACT 9 May 1995 – 19 August 1996
COLSTON, Malcolm Arthur QLD 20 August 1996 – 6 May 1997
WEST, Suzanne Margaret QLD 6 May 1997 – 30 June 2002

 

*Title changed from 'Chairman of Committees' to 'Deputy President and Chairman of Committees' on 22 October 1981.