Back to homepage

Browsing: Leaders of the Government in the Senate 1901–1983

Leaders of the Government

State

Period in Office


O’CONNOR, Richard Edward NSW May 1901 – September 1903
PLAYFORD, Thomas SA September 1903 – April 1904
McGREGOR, Gregor SA April 1904 – August 1904
SYMON, Sir Josiah Henry SA August 1904 – July 1905
PLAYFORD, Thomas SA July 1905 – January 1907
BEST, Sir Robert Wallace VIC February 1907 – November 1908
McGREGOR, Gregor SA November 1908 – June 1909
MILLEN, Edward Davis NSW June 1909 – April 1910
McGREGOR, Gregor SA April 1910 – June 1913
MILLEN, Edward Davis NSW June 1913 – July 1914
PEARCE, George Foster WA September 1914 – February 1917
MILLEN, Edward Davis NSW February 1917 – September 1919
RUSSELL, Edward John VIC (Acting) September 1919 – February 1920
MILLEN, Edward Davis NSW February 1920 – February 1923
PEARCE, George Foster WA February 1923 – October 1929
DALY, John Joseph SA October 1929 – March 1931
BARNES, John VIC March 1931 – December 1931
PEARCE, George Foster WA January 1932 – November 1937
McLACHLAN, Alexander John SA November 1937 – November 1938
McLEAY, George SA November 1938 – October 1941
COLLINGS, Joseph Silver QLD October 1941 – September 1943
KEANE, Richard Valentine VIC September 1943 – April 1946
ASHLEY, William Patrick NSW June 1946 – December 1949
O’SULLIVAN, Michael Neil QLD December 1949 – February 1959
SPOONER, William Henry NSW February 1959 – August 1964
PALTRIDGE, Shane Dunne WA June 1964 – January 1966
HENTY, Norman Henry Denham (Lib) TAS January 1966 – October 1967
GORTON, John Grey VIC October 1967 – January 1968
ANDERSON, Kenneth McColl NSW February 1968 – December 1972
MURPHY, Lionel Keith NSW December 1972 – February 1975
WRIEDT, Kenneth Shaw TAS February 1975 – November 1975
WITHERS, Reginald Greive WA January 1976 – August 1978
CARRICK, John Leslie NSW August 1978 – February 1983